Privacy POLICY

Privacy Policy


Sunset On Semaphore is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, only if accommodation is booked through the website. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties, e.g., accommodation booking agent, such as AirBNB. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in circumstances including the following:
•   Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
•   Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, the Personal Information which is stored in client files will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. We will not share, spam or sell email addresses, or any other information for any reason. 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

41a Esplanade, Semaphore 5019 South Australia
Sunset on Semaphore
0437 403 150